ESSAY FILM FESTIVAL PROGRAMME 2020

ESSAY FILM FESTIVAL INTRODUCTION

More information here

SESSION ONE: YUGANTAR FILM COLLECTIVE

Thursday 26 March, 18:00-21:00, Birkbeck Cinema 

Is This Just a Story? Celebrating the Yugantar Film Collective

More information here

SESSION TWO: FOUND FOOTAGE RESEARCH EVENT

Friday 27 March, 12:00-17:00, Birkbeck Cinema 

Archive/Fictions: Found Footage and the Essay Film

More information here

SESSION THREE: OTOLITH GROUP/O HORIZON

Friday 27 March, 20:30-22:30, ICA 

Essay film exploring the educational philosophy of Rabindranath Tagore

More information here

SESSION FOUR: TORRES/LISTORTI

Saturday 28 March, 18:00-19:30, ICA 

UK premieres of found footage works by Leandro Listorti and John Torres

More information here

SESSION FIVE: RUCHIR JOSHI/ELEVEN MILES

Saturday 28 March, 20:00-23:00, ICA 

UK premiere of restored classic Indian essay film

More information here

SESSION SIX: RICHTER/BEAUVAIS

Sunday 29 March, 18:00-20:00, ICA 

Double bill of experimental works by Hans Richter and Frank Beauvais exploring the personal and the everyday

More information here

SESSION SEVEN: RUCHIR JOSHI/SHORT FILMS & CONVERSATION

Sunday 29 March, 20:30-22:30, ICA 

Ruchir Joshi: short film programme and conversation

More information here

SESSION EIGHT: RUCHIR JOSHI/SYMPOSIUM

Monday 30 March, 10:00-19:00, Birkbeck Cinema 

Ruchir Joshi Symposium: Essays in Text and Image

More information here

SESSION NINE: TAMAR RACHKOVSKY/HOME IN E MAJOR

Tuesday 31 March, 14:00-16:00, Birkbeck Cinema 

A first-person essay film about unlikely friendships and what it means to find a home

More information here

SESSION TEN: SARAH WOOD/SHORT FILMS PROGRAMME

Tuesday 31 March, 20:55-23:00, ICA 

To bring the world into the world: a programme by Sarah Wood

More information here

SESSION ELEVEN: WORKSHOP WITH GARRETT BRADLEY

Wednesday 1 April, 14:00-16:00, Birkbeck Cinema

Workshop with Garrett Bradley

More information here

SESSION TWELVE: GARRETT BRADLEY/AMERICA AND OTHER WORKS

Wednesday 1 April, 21:00-23:00, ICA

Screening of America and conversation with Trevor Mathison

More information here

SESSION THIRTEEN: WORKSHOP WITH CAULEEN SMITH

Thursday 2 April, 14:00-16:00, Birkbeck Cinema

An illustrated lecture by Cauleen Smith

More information here

SESSION FOURTEEN: CAULEEN SMITH/SHORTS PROGRAMME

Thursday 2 April, 21:00-23:00, ICA 

Cauleen Smith: short film programme and conversation

More information here

SESSION FIFTEEN: SAAB-ROUXEL

Friday 3 April, 14:00-17:00, Birkbeck Cinema

A tribute to the work of Jocelyne Saab presented by Mathilde Rouxel

More information here

SESSION SIXTEEN: DERKAOUI-MORIN

Friday 3 April, [exact timings tbc], French Institute

UK premiere of restored Moroccan essay film banned forty years ago

More information here

SESSION SEVENTEEN: TRANSIT/ESCAPE ROUTE TO MARSEILLE

Saturday 4 April, 14:30-19:30, Goethe-Institut

UK premiere of restoration of Escape Route to Marseille adapted from the novel Transit

More information here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *